Our team

Board members

Operations Team

Ashiq Ahamed Chemmalasseri
Senior Project Manager – Cook Stoves

Part of the team since December 2016, Ashiq is part of the Biomass technologies team and leads program impmentations.
Balaji Rao Gujjar
Project Executive – VidhyutRakshaka

Part of the team since May 2015, Balaji is responsible for field execution and data management in Energy & Environment programs.
Chandrakala SG
Field Assistant – Women Technology Park (WTP)

Part of the team since June 2018, Chandrakala manages WTP activities including production.
Elizabeth Sebastin
Front Office Administrator

Part of the team since May 2017, Elizabeth handles all work related to the front office & Administration at TIDE's Bangalore office.
Gopi Venkataraman
General Body Member

Part of the General Body since Sep 2018, Gopi is an independent consultant for nonprofits and handles communication and outreach for TIDE since January 2018.
Kiran B
Manager - Energy and Environmental Services

Part of the team since May 2019, Kiran is part of the Energy and environment team, and leads VR Lite program.
Leela Muninanjappa
Accounts Executive – Accounts

Part of the team since June 2013 Leela is a member of TIDE's Finance & Accounts team.
Lokesh Rao Jadav
Project Coordinator – Model School

Part of the team since November 2018 Lokesh is in Energy & Environment team and leads Model school program.
Manjunath HC
Project Manager – Women Technology Park (WTP)

Part of the team since November 2003, Manjunath handles WTP coordination and field activities for TIDE's programs.
Nishanth Chavan
Part of the team since July 2019, Nishanth is a member of the Gender & Livelihoods team and leads programs related to economic empowerment of rural women.
Nishanth Karunakaran
Project Technician – Cook Stoves

Part of the team since June 2018, Nishanth provides technical assistance to the Biomass technologies team.
Prachi Bhujbal
Part of the team since May 2019, Prachi is in the Energy & Environment team and leads Eco Warrior program.
Pramila Poojary
Senior Project Manager – Gender and Livelihood Group

Part of the team since October 2010, Pramila is a member of the Gender & Livelighoods team. She leads Rural women leadership program and does capacity building trainings.
Rathnakara Eregodu Naik
Senior Manager – Accounts

Part of the team since June 2018, Rathnakara leads Finance and Accounts at TIDE.
K Ravichandran
General Body Member

Part of the General Body since 2016, Mr. Ravichandran is an Independent Consultant in Energy and Water. Ravi advises TIDE on data & digitization and on sustainability protocols.
Santhosh Cibi
Senior Manager - Energy and Environment Services

Part of the team since September 2017, Santhosh is part of the Energy and environment team, and leads VIdyutRakshaka program.
Shreedhara Belagere Honnappa
Field Coordinator – Women Technology Park (WTP)

Part of the team since October 2016, Shridhar provides field assistance for programs from WTP.
Svati Bhogle
Chairperson, Council of Management & General Body Member

Part of the Council of Management & General Body since 1997, Ms. Bhogle is Chairman of TIDE's board and organiation mentor. She is also the Chairperson of Clean Energy Access Network (CLEAN).
Sumathy Krishnan
Nominated Member, Council of Management & General Body Member

Part of the General Body since 2016, Ms. Krishnan is the Executive Director at TIDE. She is responsible for programme conceptualization & delivery, fund raising and strategy planning at the organisation.
Sunil Patil
Consultant

Sunil mentors Gender & Livelihoods team on income generation activities at WTP and women entrepreneurs and monitors office operations.
Sunita Suresh
Consultant

Sunita handles internal monitoring and review and advises in impact assessments.
Vishank Shet
Project Engineer Trainee – Cook Stoves

Part of the team since November 2018, Vishank is in Biomass Technologies team and handles program implementation.